Every guide to New York nightlife neighborhoods hands you the same three names and calls it a map. The Lower East Side for clubs, the East Village for bars, Hell's Kitchen if you're near a theater. What none of them tell you is which of those districts people actually rate well once they've paid the tab, and the answer is not the busiest one. Across the 148 rated bars, clubs, and lounges in Manhattan's thirteen densest nightlife zips, the Theater District and Hell's Kitchen zip carries 18,615 combined reviews across 17 rooms, nearly double any other district, and averages 4.40. The East Village has 15 rooms, 7,388 reviews, and averages 4.72, the highest of any dense cluster in the city. Busiest and best-rated are two different questions. Here is the split, district by district, with the numbers.
The short version, if you're already in the cab: the East Village for the surest night, the Lower East Side for a dance floor with a cheap door, the West Village for jazz, and the Theater District only if you know which rooms to skip. Chelsea and the Meatpacking belt look the most famous and rate the worst.
The busiest nightlife zip in Manhattan is not its best-rated one
The city has no official neighborhood boundaries, so this is by zip code, which is how the addresses are stored. Every figure is a real Google rating and review count from the rooms Tizy tracks, measured 2026-09-03 from tizy-db, only zips with five or more rated nightlife venues included. Traffic is the combined review count. Read the two right-hand columns against each other.
| Zip | District | Rooms | Avg rating | Total reviews |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10036 | Theater District / Hell's Kitchen | 17 | 4.40 | 18,615 |
| 10002 | Lower East Side | 17 | 4.44 | 7,493 |
| 10003 | East Village | 15 | 4.72 | 7,388 |
| 10019 | Hell's Kitchen / Midtown West | 13 | 4.49 | 9,859 |
| 10011 | Chelsea / Meatpacking | 13 | 4.29 | 6,260 |
| 10009 | East Village (Alphabet City) | 13 | 4.65 | 9,487 |
| 10014 | West Village | 12 | 4.42 | 12,153 |
| 10001 | Chelsea / Koreatown edge | 11 | 4.29 | 7,998 |
| 10018 | Garment District | 10 | 4.65 | 9,318 |
| 10016 | Murray Hill | 8 | 4.65 | 3,898 |
| 10013 | Tribeca | 8 | 4.65 | 5,234 |
| 10012 | Nolita / Soho | 6 | 4.60 | 4,147 |
| 10022 | Midtown East | 5 | 4.58 | 7,808 |
Two things jump out. The two zips with the most rooms, 10036 and 10002, are both mid-table on rating. And the two weakest dense clusters, 10011 and 10001, both under 4.30, are the ones with the most famous club names in them. That is not a coincidence, and it is the pattern the rest of this piece follows.
East Village: the highest-rated dense cluster in the city
The East Village, zips 10003 and 10009 together, is 28 rated rooms at 4.72 and 4.65, and it gets there without a single marquee club. The rooms are cocktail bars, wine bars, hookah lounges, and one arcade, most of them under $30, spread across the blocks between Third Avenue and Avenue A.
The 4.9s here have real sample sizes behind them. Cozy Cafe (hookah, 4.9, 2,750 reviews) is the most-reviewed room in the district at the lowest price band. Sorso' (wine bar, 4.9, 769) sits at $50–100 and still holds the score. AURA Tapas & Cocktail Bar (4.9, 393) and Sweet Linda (4.8, 322) fill in the cocktail end. Dear Irving Gramercy (4.6, 1,067, $30–40) is the room people book for a date. And the district's only night club, Deluxx Fluxx (4.6, 292, $10–20), is the highest-rated club in the city on any real sample size (one 17-review room in Koreatown scores higher, and 17 reviews isn't a verdict). That says something about what happens when a dance room doesn't build its door around a table minimum.
East of First Avenue in 10009 the pattern holds. Pineapple Club (4.7, 1,170) and Amor y Amargo (4.7, 979) are the two cocktail rooms with real volume; Death & Co East Village (4.5, 2,100) is the famous one, and the famous one rates lowest of the three, which is a small version of the whole article. Kazuza (hookah, 4.6, 2,014) and Ruffian (wine, 4.7, 432, $50–100) cover the other ends of the price band. Club Cumming (4.3, 237, $20–30) is the district's other club, and it rates above every $100+ club in Manhattan.
The practical read: you can walk into almost any rated room in the East Village without checking first, and the odds are on your side. Don't expect much before eleven; the cocktail rooms are at their best around one, and the hookah lounges tend to outlast the bars.
Theater District and Hell's Kitchen: everyone's been, fewer loved it
Zip 10036 is the busiest nightlife zip in New York by a distance, 18,615 reviews across 17 rooms, and it averages 4.40. Split that average and it stops being a mystery. The district's 13 bars average 4.68, right in line with the East Village. Its four night clubs average 3.48. The clubs are dragging a good bar district down by nearly a third of a star.
The bars are genuinely strong. The Dickens (cocktail, 4.8, 2,187) and Dutch Fred's (4.6, 2,898) are the two big cocktail rooms on the west side of Times Square; The Woo Woo (4.7, 2,000) and Madame George (4.7, 554) run alongside them. Birdland Jazz Club (4.7, 5,003, $50–100) is the most-reviewed venue in the whole district and holds its score on a sample that large. Beer Culture (4.6, 1,281, $10–20) is the cheap-door option that doesn't cost you a rating.
Then the clubs. Nebula (3.1, 858), Harbor NYC Rooftop (3.0, 980), and Paradise Club (3.6, 219) all sit at $100+ and all sit under 3.7. INKwell Club (4.2, 254, $30–40) is the exception, a cruise-and-concerts room that isn't playing the bottle-service game. If you take the three $100+ rooms out, the Theater District would be an East Village-grade district. With them in, it's the busiest zip in the city and third from the bottom of the table.
One zip north, 10019 in Hell's Kitchen proper, does better at 4.49 on 9,859 reviews. Sir Henry's (cocktail, 4.8, 1,273), Haswell Green's (4.7, 2,297), Dizzy's Club (jazz, 4.6, 1,308, $50–100), and The Carnegie Club (4.6, 1,084) carry it. The one club in the zip, Club 51 NYC, rates 2.9 on 30 reviews and is the only thing keeping 10019 out of the top tier. And the Garment District, 10018, just south of Times Square, quietly rates 4.65 on 9,318 reviews: Winnie's Jazz Club (4.8, 719), The Ragtrader & Bo Peep (4.7, 3,020), Daintree (4.7, 1,242), and Dear Irving on Hudson (rooftop, 4.5, 1,587) with no bottle-service club in the mix to pull it down.
Lower East Side: the most clubs per block, and the widest spread
The Lower East Side, zip 10002, ties the Theater District on room count at 17 and rates 4.44. It is the only district in Manhattan with five rated night clubs, and it's the one place the club-versus-bar gap is a matter of price rather than geography.
The bars average 4.71. Close Up (4.9, 148) and Somm Time (wine, 4.9, 124) are the small-sample 4.9s; Jade & Clover (cocktail, 4.8, 468), BAR GOTO (4.6, 700), Fools Gold (4.5, 1,196), and Bar Belly (4.5, 780) are the ones with volume. All of them sit $20–30. Nothing in the district's bar set is under 4.5.
The five clubs average 3.80, which is the best club average of any district with more than one club. The Delancey Rooftop (4.1, 2,360, $10–20) has the largest review sample of any club in the city. Rumpus Room (4.2, 528) and Outer Heaven (4.0, 388) are cover-charge dance rooms with no table minimum. VIRGO New York (3.7, 199, $20–30) is a step down. And Loosie's Nightclub (3.0, 120) is the one $100+ room on the LES, and it rates exactly like the $100+ rooms everywhere else.
In Manhattan the review count tells you where the tourists went. The rating tells you whether they'd go back.
That's the opinion of the piece, and the Lower East Side is where it's cleanest. The district's cheap-door clubs are the honest ones: no bottle minimum, a real floor, a score that reflects the night rather than the bill. The busy districts uptown have the traffic. The LES has the verdicts.
Chelsea and the Meatpacking belt: the name-brand rooms drag the district
Zip 10011 is where the clubs you've heard of live, and it is the lowest-rated dense cluster in Manhattan at 4.29. The split is the same shape as the Theater District, only worse. Ten bars at 4.64. Three clubs at 3.13.
The three clubs are the West 16th Street bottle-service belt: TAO Downtown Nightclub (2.8, 462), PHD Rooftop Lounge at Dream Downtown (3.1, 888), and La Victoria NYC (3.5, 318), all $100+, all within three blocks of each other. Nobody is complaining about the sound systems. The reviews are about the door, the minimum, and the gap between what the table cost and what the room delivered.
The bars around them are fine, and nobody talks about them. Milk & Hops (4.7, 754) and New York Beer Dispensary (4.8, 123) are the beer rooms; Raines Law Room Chelsea (cocktail, 4.5, 1,370) and Peter McManus Cafe (Irish pub, 4.5, 1,054) are the ones with volume; Daddy Rabbit (jazz, 4.8, 79, $100+) is the district's one expensive room that earns its price.
Zip 10001, the Koreatown edge of Chelsea, ties 10011 at 4.29 for the same reason. Mission NYC (2.5, 400) is the lowest-rated club in the city, Marquee New York (2.9, 1,187) is the most-reviewed room under 3.0, and they sit in the same zip as the best karaoke row in Manhattan: Space Karaoke (4.8, 3,443), WOW Karaoke (4.6, 556), Karaoke K (4.6, 505), and Sid Gold's Request Room (piano-karaoke, 4.5, 614) along West 32nd. Take the two clubs out and Koreatown rates like the East Village.
West Village runs on jazz, not doors
The West Village, zip 10014, has the second-highest traffic in Manhattan at 12,153 reviews across 12 rooms and rates 4.42. Its identity is the three jazz rooms on and around Seventh Avenue South: Smalls Jazz Club (4.6, 3,680), Village Vanguard (4.6, 2,086), and Mezzrow (4.6, 1,372). Between them that is 7,138 reviews, most of the district's traffic, at a flat 4.6. Set-time rooms, not door rooms, and the scores are as steady as the schedule.
What pulls the average down is, again, the club. Le Bain (3.4, 2,022, $100+), the rooftop at the Standard on the High Line, has the second-largest club sample in the city and rates under 3.5. The Monster (gay night club, 3.9, 570, $20–30) does better on a cheaper door. The wine bars, The Lavaux (4.7, 431, $50–100) and LELABAR (4.6, 364), and Ty's Bar NYC (4.6, 576, $10–20) fill out a district whose bars and jazz rooms, taken alone, average 4.58.
South of Houston, Nolita and Soho in 10012 rate 4.60 with no club at all: Terra Blues (4.7, 1,418) is the city's only rated blues club, Cork Soho (wine, 4.8, 238), and The Up & Up (cocktail, 4.5, 1,113, $30–40).
Where the quiet zips beat the famous ones
Three districts nobody puts on a nightlife map rate 4.65 with almost nothing in the club column. Murray Hill, 10016, is eight rooms: Tara Rose (cocktail, 4.7, 1,253), City Beer (4.7, 567, $10–20), Raines Law Room at The William (4.5, 734, $50–100), and The Junction (sports bar, 4.5, 812). Tribeca, 10013, is Foxtail (4.9, 181), Whiskey Tavern (4.6, 2,247, the cheapest price band in the district), Nancy Whiskey Pub (4.5, 1,067, $10–20), and Terroir (wine, 4.6, 565). Midtown East, 10022, has the most-reviewed hookah lounge in the city, Karizma Lounge (4.7, 4,185), and Tomi Jazz (4.5, 2,228).
Two rooms fall outside the table because their zips have too few rated venues to rank fairly, and both belong in the conversation. The Dead Rabbit (4.7, 8,456) in the Financial District has more reviews than any other bar in Manhattan and holds a 4.7 on all of them. Bill's Place (jazz, 4.8, 393, $30–50), a Harlem parlor room, rates level with Winnie's and above Birdland, Smalls, and the Vanguard.
What this data can't tell you, and one thing that can
The Manhattan-only scope is a real limit. Williamsburg and Bushwick are Brooklyn rows in a separate city set that isn't rated here yet, so this piece won't invent them; when they're in, the borough comparison gets written properly. And a district average is a district average. A 4.29 zip still contains a 4.8 jazz room, and a 4.72 zip still has a slow Tuesday.
That second gap is the one a rating can't close. The East Village's 4.72 is a verdict on a thousand nights that already happened. It doesn't know whether AURA is packed right now or whether the Delancey's roof is dead in the rain. Where a room streams live on Tizy, you tap it and hear the floor before you commit the cab. If it's dead, you'll hear it.
Pick the district by the night you want
- Highest odds of a good room without checking first: the East Village, 10003 or 10009, any cocktail or wine bar, $20–50.
- A dance floor and a door under $20: the Lower East Side, Deluxx Fluxx across the border in 10003, or The Delancey Rooftop and Rumpus Room on 10002.
- Jazz with a set time instead of a door: the West Village (Smalls, Vanguard, Mezzrow) or Birdland in the Theater District.
- Karaoke: West 32nd Street in Koreatown, and skip the two clubs on the same zip.
- A bottle-service table, eyes open: West 16th Street or the Theater District's $100+ rooms, knowing the three best-known ones rate between 2.8 and 3.5.
- Somewhere nobody told you about: Murray Hill, Tribeca, or the Garment District, all 4.65, all quiet.
Start with the New York nightlife hub for the full city read, the clubs in New York list for every club with price and rating, or bars in New York for the rooms behind the East Village's number. The New York nightlife guide covers the other half of this story, the price-versus-rating gap inside the club category itself.
FAQ
What part of NYC has the best nightlife?
By rating, the East Village: its two zips, 10003 and 10009, average 4.72 and 4.65 across 28 rated rooms, the highest of any dense cluster in Manhattan, with cocktail bars, wine bars, and hookah lounges doing the work. By volume, the Theater District and Hell's Kitchen zip 10036, with 18,615 reviews across 17 rooms, but it averages only 4.40 because its $100+ night clubs rate under 3.7. For clubs specifically, the Lower East Side has five rated rooms and the best club average in the city at 3.80.
Where should I go for nightlife in New York for the first time?
Start in the East Village, where nearly every rated room clears 4.5 and most are under $30. If you want a dance floor, walk south across Houston to the Lower East Side for The Delancey Rooftop or Rumpus Room, both cover-charge rooms with no table minimum. Save the Meatpacking District's name-brand clubs for a night when you've already decided you're paying for the table, not the rating.
Which New York neighborhoods should I avoid for a night out?
None of Manhattan's nightlife districts are worth avoiding outright, but two underdeliver on their reputation. Chelsea and the Meatpacking belt in 10011 rate 4.29, the lowest dense cluster in the city, because TAO Downtown, PHD Rooftop, and La Victoria all sit at $100+ and average 3.13. The Koreatown edge of Chelsea in 10001 also rates 4.29, dragged down by Marquee (2.9) and Mission (2.5), while its karaoke bars on West 32nd rate 4.5 and above.
What are the best streets for bar hopping in NYC?
The East Village between Third Avenue and Avenue A gives you the densest run of 4.5-plus rooms in Manhattan, from Sorso' and AURA in 10003 to Pineapple Club and Amor y Amargo in 10009. The Lower East Side packs 17 rated rooms into zip 10002, including all five of the district's clubs, all walkable from each other. West 32nd Street in Koreatown is the karaoke run, four rated rooms in a single block.
Is the East Village or the Lower East Side better for going out?
For bars, they're close: the East Village's 10003 rates 4.72 and the Lower East Side's bars average 4.71. The difference is what's around them. The Lower East Side has five rated night clubs, so it's the district to pick when the night ends on a dance floor; the East Village has one, Deluxx Fluxx, and that one is the highest-rated club in the city with more than a handful of reviews. If you don't know yet how the night ends, the Lower East Side keeps more options open within walking distance.
What time do bars and clubs close in New York?
New York State's last call is 4 a.m., and most of the rooms in this piece run to it on Friday and Saturday, with cocktail bars often wrapping earlier midweek. Clubs on the Lower East Side and in the Theater District don't fill until after midnight and peak between one and three. Jazz rooms in the West Village run on set times instead, usually two or three sets a night, so check the schedule rather than the closing hour.
Are the expensive clubs in Manhattan worth it?
On the ratings, no. Every $100+ night club in Manhattan's dense districts rates between 2.8 and 3.6: TAO Downtown, PHD Rooftop, La Victoria, Nebula, Harbor NYC Rooftop, Paradise Club, Le Bain, and Loosie's. The cheapest clubs in the city, Deluxx Fluxx and The Delancey Rooftop at $10–20, rate 4.6 and 4.1. A table buys you a table, not a better-reviewed room.
