The short Barcelona nightlife guide is this: the bars are better than the clubs at every price, the clubs open at midnight and close at five, and the two most expensive doors in the city sit on the Passeig Marítim in Barceloneta with the two lowest ratings. That is not a mood, it is a measurement. Tizy has revealed 215 rated nightlife rooms in Barcelona, 29 of them clubs, and in each of the three euro door-price bands where both sides have enough rooms to compare, the bars, lounges and tapas rooms out-rate the clubs by between a third and two thirds of a star. Pooled across the €1–30 bands, 135 non-club rooms average 4.70 on Google and 20 clubs average 4.12. Every figure in this piece was measured on 2026-10-22 from tizy-db, the venue database behind Tizy, and every room named is a real listing with its real rating and review count.

The rest of the guide is the long version of that sentence. What the price band tells you, what the district tells you, what the posted hours tell you, and which of those three to trust when they disagree. The pages on the first screen of a Google search for this city give you adjectives per neighborhood and a roll-call of the same eight clubs. None of them prints a price, a rating, a review count or an opening hour. This one prints nothing else.

Price buys you a busier club, not a better one

Google files a Barcelona nightlife room under a door-price tier, €1–10, €10–20, €20–30 and so on, and 168 of the 215 revealed rooms carry one. Split each tier into clubs and everything else, and the clubs lose every band where both sides have more than one room.

Door-price bandNon-club roomsAvg ratingClubsAvg ratingGap
€1–10164.6424.300.34
€10–201024.70134.100.60
€20–30174.7554.100.65
€1–30 pooled1354.70204.120.58

Read the gap column top to bottom. It does not close as the price goes up. It opens, from a third of a star at the cheap end to two thirds at €20–30, and the two rooms above that band, Opium and Shôko in Google's top dollar-sign tier, average 3.6. The review counts run the other way. A €10–20 club carries 2,187 reviews on average against 1,193 for a €10–20 bar, and a €20–30 club carries 4,552 against 2,133. The busier rooms are not the better-rated ones, and the dearer rooms are the busiest of all.

In Barcelona the door price tells you nothing about whether a room is well regarded. The category does. Paying €20 more for a club here does not buy you a better-rated club. It buys you a busier one, and Google's average opinion of it drops by a tenth of a star for every ten euros.

The €20–30 band is where the gap is widest

Twenty-two revealed rooms sit in the €20–30 tier, and the split is clean enough to memorize. The five clubs are Sala Apolo on the Carrer Nou de la Rambla, a 4.2 across 11,889 reviews and the most-reviewed room in Poble-sec; Luz de Gas on the Carrer de Muntaner, a 4.0 across 6,809; Disco City Hall on the Rambla de Catalunya, a 3.9 across 2,810; Macarena Club on the Carrer Nou de Sant Francesc, a 4.0 across 1,006; and Nitsa, Apolo's second room at the same address, a 4.4 across 248. Every one of the five rates 4.4 or lower.

The seventeen non-club rooms in the same tier run from 4.2 to a perfect 5.0, and sixteen of them sit at 4.5 or higher. Al Arabiya on the Carrer dels Escudellers, a Lebanese restaurant with hookah and a 4.8 across 16,908 reviews, carries more reviews than Apolo. Eleven Shisha Lounge on the Carrer de Còrsega is a 4.9 across 4,089. La Alcoba Azul in the Gothic Quarter is a 4.7 across 5,020, Ziryab Fusió in the Born a 4.7 across 4,462, The Rooftop at Sir Victor on the Carrer del Rosselló a 4.5 across 1,463, Velvet Room in Les Corts a 4.8 across 527, The Circle on the Carrer Ample a 4.9 across 237. The one exception is NUTS Indulgence Club on the Carrer de Muntaner, a cocktail bar with a 4.2 across 209, which lands exactly where the clubs do. The tier's best-rated club would be its second-worst bar.

That is the honest version of "upscale" in this city. Twenty euros at the door of a club buys a 4.0; the same twenty at a tapas bar or a shisha lounge buys a 4.8, and nobody asks you to queue for it.

The cheap end is two clubs and a wall of 4.9 bars

The €1–10 band is where you would expect a tourist city to hide its worst rooms, and Barcelona does not. Sixteen non-club rooms average 4.64. Blue Gin Bar on the Carrer dels Escudellers is a 4.9 across 131, Dr Flow on the Carrer dels Vigatans a 4.9 across 116 with live music, Don Patricio's in Poble-sec a 4.9 across 93, Prize Bar on the Carrer de Floridablanca a 4.7 across 240, Heaven 20 on the Escudellers a 4.7 across 90. The two clubs in the band are a pair of opposites: Karma on the Plaça Reial, a 3.8 across 688, and Telephone night bar on the Carrer d'Aribau, a 4.8 across 208 that opens at 8 PM and closes at 3:30 AM on a Friday and Saturday, which makes it one of the very few clubs in Barcelona you can be inside before midnight.

The €10–20 band is the city's bulk. It holds 102 non-club rooms at an average 4.70 and 13 clubs at 4.10, and it is where the gap stops being about the beachfront and starts being about the category. The clubs in it, by review count: Wolf in Poblenou, a 4.5 across 12,324 and the only club in the city above 4.4 with more than a thousand reviews; Moog on the Carrer de l'Arc del Teatre, a 4.0 across 3,508; Barroko's on the Aribau, a 3.5 across 2,600; Sala Plataforma on the Nou de la Rambla, a 3.5 across 2,192; Marula Cafè on the Escudellers, a 4.2 across 1,865; Hyde Club on the Passatge de Domingo, a 3.8 across 1,846; M7 Club on the Carrer de Mèxic, a 4.4 across 1,230; Antilla Salsa in Sants, a 4.1 across 1,098; Believe Club on the Carrer de Balmes, a 3.6 across 640; Colors Club on La Rambla, a 3.8 across 546; Undead Dark Club in Sants, a 4.3 across 247; Golden Rose Party on the Gran Via, a 4.8 across 240; and On The Rocks Bar Crawl, a 4.8 across 92. Take Wolf out and the other twelve average under 4.1.

The non-club rooms at the same price are the rooms the city is known for. Número Tres on the Carrer de les Sitges, a 5.0 across 1,157 and the highest-rated room in Barcelona with more than a thousand reviews. Especiarium on the Carrer de la Princesa, a 4.9 across 2,566. Don Bar on the Comte d'Urgell, a 4.9 across 2,223. Mariposa Negra on the Plaça de les Olles, a 4.8 across 4,780. Kahiki, the tiki bar on the Gran Via, a 4.7 across 5,741. Bobby's Free on the Pau Claris, a 4.6 across 4,236. You pay what you would pay at Moog, and the room has a 4.6 or better next to its name in 80 of 102 cases.

Six districts, and the clubs lose in every one of them

The SERP's way of describing this city is a paragraph per neighborhood. The database's way is a row per district, and the rows all say the same thing.

DistrictNon-club roomsAvg ratingRated 4.8+ClubsClub avgClub reviews
Ciutat Vella (Raval, Gothic, Born, Barceloneta)634.652183.9826,445
Eixample664.703184.197,404
Gràcia164.801214.40742
Sants-Montjuïc (Poble-sec)94.78574.1418,081
Sant Martí (Poblenou)134.71524.3534,902
Sarrià-Sant Gervasi94.91923.759,409

Ciutat Vella is where the tourists are and where the club ratings are lowest. Its eight clubs, Shôko at 3.7 across 10,374 and Opium at 3.5 across 8,366 on the beachfront, Moog, Marula and Macarena off the lower Rambla, Karma on the Plaça Reial, Colors on La Rambla itself and the On The Rocks crawl, average 3.98. Its 63 other rooms average 4.65 and twenty-one of them rate 4.8 or higher, Número Tres, Especiarium, Bestiari, Zaza Lounge, Never, Gangsta's Paradise and Mariposa Negra among them. The old town is a bar district with a club problem.

The Eixample is the biggest bar district in the city and the best-rated large one: 66 rooms at 4.70, 31 of them at 4.8 or better, with Don Bar, Eleven, The Alchemix at 4.8 across 1,812 and Sway Soul Lounge at 4.8 across 1,057. Its eight clubs are a mixed set, City Hall, Hyde, Illusion and Believe all under 4.0, Decode at 4.1, and three small rooms at 4.8, Golden Rose, Telephone and The House of Lords, which between them carry 458 reviews.

Sants-Montjuïc is the only district where the clubs come close to outnumbering the bars, seven to nine, and most of them stand on one street. Apolo and Nitsa at Nou de la Rambla 113, Plataforma at 145, M7 around the corner on the Carrer de Mèxic, INPUT up the hill on Montjuïc, Undead and Antilla out in Sants. They average 4.14 and carry 18,081 reviews; the nine bars average 4.78 and carry 2,488. Poblenou is two clubs and 34,902 reviews: Razzmatazz at Almogàvers 122, a 4.2 across 22,578, the most-reviewed nightlife room in Barcelona, and Wolf at number 88. Gràcia is sixteen rooms at 4.80, the highest bar average of any district with more than ten rooms, Lonely Bar Hi-Fi at 5.0, Nola, BLOC 34, FOCO and 14 De La Rosa all at 4.8, and one club, Draco, a 4.4 across 742. Sarrià-Sant Gervasi is the extreme case: all nine of its bars rate 4.8 or higher, Focacha, Gin Palau, Le Rocher and Arde among them, and its two clubs, Luz de Gas and Barroko's, average 3.75, the lowest club figure in the city.

The clock runs midnight to five, and the beach runs it seven nights

Of the 29 revealed clubs, 28 publish Google opening hours, and they agree on the shape of a night. The doors open at midnight. Razzmatazz posts 12:30 to 5 AM on a Thursday and Friday and 1 to 6 AM on a Saturday, and is closed Monday to Wednesday. Wolf posts midnight to 5 on a Thursday, midnight to 6 on a Friday and Saturday, and nothing from Sunday to Wednesday. Apolo posts midnight to 5 AM Tuesday through Saturday and 5 PM to 5 AM on a Sunday. Moog and City Hall post midnight to 5 every weeknight and midnight to 6 on a Friday and Saturday. The weekend close is six almost everywhere, Plataforma to 7 on a Saturday night, Colors to 6:30.

Four rooms run seven nights. Opium, Shôko, Macarena and Believe post hours every day of the week, and Opium and Shôko post daytime hours on top because both are restaurants until midnight. Google's attribute list for Opium reads "Upscale", "Table service", "Accepts reservations" and "Usually a wait", which is the whole beachfront business model in four tags. Wolf's reads "Happy hour drinks", "LGBTQ+ friendly" and "Free parking lot". Apolo's includes "Transgender safespace" and "Food". Nobody's reads "Dress code", because Google does not store one.

The rooms with an early door are the small ones. Telephone night bar opens at 8 PM, Decode on the Aribau at 9 PM on a Friday and Saturday and closes at 3, Antilla opens at 10 PM on a Friday for salsa and runs to 4:30, Marula at 10 PM on a Friday and Saturday. If you want a club before midnight in Barcelona, those four are the list. For which night of the week to pick, the best nights to go out in Barcelona piece counts 527 listed nights by weekday: Saturday has 204 of them and Tuesday has 28 with no free entry anywhere.

How to use this on a Thursday

A rule of thumb from the three tables. Pick the district by the bars, not the clubs, because the bars are where the city's ratings live; the Eixample and Gràcia if you want the 4.8s, the old town if you want them within walking distance of a club. Pick the price band by what you want the room to be, not by what you want it to cost, because a €20–30 club and a €10–20 club in this city rate the same 4.1. And if you are going to pay the beachfront's price, know that you are paying for a seven-night room with table service and a wait, not for a rating; Google's average opinion of the two most expensive doors in Barcelona is 3.6, and the city's cheapest club, Telephone, is a 4.8.

Three honest limits. A door-price tier is Google's, not the venue's, and 47 of the 215 rooms do not carry one, while Razzmatazz and Sala Bikini carry a dollar-sign tier instead of a euro band, so the club column in the price table is 20 of 29. "Non-club" is everything Google files beside the bars, which in Barcelona means 61 cocktail bars, 36 bars, 14 hookah lounges and 11 wine bars but also a handful of tapas rooms, restaurants and two concert halls that got revealed alongside them. And a rating is a monthly average of strangers. A 4.2 across 22,578 reviews does not know whether Razzmatazz's main room is full at one on this particular Thursday, and a 3.5 across 8,366 does not know whether Opium is. Tizy streams the rooms that have a mic in them, so the move on a night the tables call a coin flip is to open the room in the app and listen for thirty seconds before you pay the door.

Start with the Barcelona nightlife hub for the whole city in one read, then clubs in Barcelona for all 29 revealed clubs with hours, rating and price band, or bars in Barcelona for the rooms that out-rate them. For the same data cut in a city with a different answer, the Dubai nightlife guide runs the numbers on a market where the clubs and the bars sit a quarter of a star apart instead of half. Or skip the reading and open Barcelona in Tizy to hear which room is alive right now. NIGHTS NEVER END, and in Barcelona the best-rated ones charge €10 at the door.

FAQ

What is the best area of Barcelona for nightlife?

Bars and clubs give different answers, because in Barcelona they live in different districts. For bars the Eixample is the largest and best-rated big district, 66 revealed rooms at an average 4.70 with 31 rated 4.8 or higher, and Gràcia is smaller and higher still, 16 rooms at 4.80. For clubs the old town has the most within walking distance, eight in Ciutat Vella, but they average 3.98, the lowest club figure of any district except Sarrià-Sant Gervasi. The big-room clubs are elsewhere: Razzmatazz and Wolf in Poblenou, Apolo, Nitsa, Plataforma and M7 in Poble-sec.

How much does it cost to get into a club in Barcelona?

Google files 20 of Barcelona's 29 revealed clubs under a door-price tier, and 13 of those sit in the €10–20 band, five in €20–30 and two in €1–10. Opium and Shôko on the beachfront are the only two rooms filed in Google's top dollar-sign tier. The price does not track the rating: the €10–20 clubs average 4.10 and the €20–30 clubs also average 4.10, while the two cheapest, Karma and Telephone night bar, average 4.30. For listed covers on a specific night, Tizy's events feed carries the promoter's price where one is published.

What time do clubs in Barcelona open and close?

Midnight to 5 AM on a weeknight and midnight to 6 AM on a Friday and Saturday, by the posted hours of 28 of the 29 revealed clubs. Razzmatazz posts 12:30 to 5 AM on a Thursday and Friday and 1 to 6 AM on a Saturday, Wolf midnight to 6 on a weekend, Apolo midnight to 5 six nights a week, and Plataforma runs to 7 AM on a Saturday night. The exceptions are the small rooms with early doors: Telephone night bar from 8 PM, Decode from 9 PM, Antilla from 10 PM on a Friday, all closing between 2:30 and 4:30.

Are Barcelona's bars better than its clubs?

By Google rating, yes, at every price. Pooled across the €1–30 door-price bands, the 135 revealed non-club rooms average 4.70 and the 20 clubs average 4.12, and the gap widens as the price rises, from 0.34 of a star at €1–10 to 0.65 at €20–30. Only one club with more than a thousand reviews rates above 4.4, Wolf at 4.5 across 12,324, while 80 of the 102 non-club rooms in the €10–20 band rate 4.6 or higher. The clubs do carry more reviews per room, 2,604 against 1,260, so they are busier. They are not better liked.

Is Opium or Shôko worth it?

They are the two most-reviewed rooms on the Barceloneta beachfront, Shôko at 3.7 across 10,374 and Opium at 3.5 across 8,366, and the only two revealed rooms in Barcelona filed in Google's top price tier. Both run seven nights, both are restaurants until midnight, and Opium's Google attributes list "Upscale", "Table service" and "Usually a wait". What you are paying for is a room that is open and busy every night of the week on the sand. What you are not paying for is a rating: the two average 3.6, against 4.10 for the €20–30 clubs inland and 4.75 for the bars at that price.

What is the best night to go out in Barcelona?

Saturday, by every count in the database: Tizy's events feed lists 204 upcoming Saturday nights in Barcelona across 83 venues, and 21 of the 24 clubs with posted Saturday hours run to 6 AM or later. Friday is the cheaper version of the same night with a median listed door of €13, and Thursday is the first night Razzmatazz and Wolf open after a three-day close. Tuesday is the night to skip on a budget, 28 listings and none of them free. The full weekday grid, with posted hours and popular-times curves, is in the best nights to go out in Barcelona piece linked above.