Every guide to Barcelona nightlife neighborhoods gives you the same map: the Born for bars, the Eixample for big clubs, Gràcia if you want it quiet, the beachfront if you want it expensive. The map is fine. What it leaves out is the clock. Barcelona's districts do not take turns by taste, they take turns by day of the week, and the split is wide enough that the question "which neighborhood" has a different right answer on a Tuesday than it does on a Saturday. Tizy's events feed holds 530 upcoming listed nights in Barcelona, measured 2026-10-23 from tizy-db. Place them on the map by postcode and the Eixample carries 65 of its 115 listings between Monday and Thursday, more than half, while Poble-sec and Poblenou carry 107 of their 133 on Friday and Saturday alone and almost nothing before Thursday.

The short version, if you are already out the door: the Eixample on a weeknight, the old town on a Sunday, Poble-sec or Poblenou on a Friday or Saturday, and Gràcia or Sant Gervasi for a drink before any of them, because those two have the best-rated bars in the city and almost no listed club nights at all. Every venue named below is a real room in tizy-db with its real Google rating and review count, and every listing count is from the same feed, same date.

Barcelona is a top-five feed because of its Tuesdays, not its Saturdays

Start with where the city sits against everywhere else, because it explains the neighborhoods. Of the 388 cities carrying at least one upcoming listing on Tizy's feed, Barcelona is fifth by volume with 530, behind London (1,000), Berlin (914), Amsterdam (810) and New York (789). That is the citywide number and it is the one everybody would guess. Slice it by weekday and the city stops behaving like a fifth-place city.

DayBarcelona listingsRank that dayCities with a listing that dayTop three that day
Sunday4214th207New York 298, Amsterdam 122, Los Angeles 119
Monday302nd80Tokyo 37, Barcelona 30, Berlin 24
Tuesday283rd76Berlin 41, Tokyo 35, Barcelona 28
Wednesday412nd108Berlin 57, Barcelona 41, Tokyo 32
Thursday543rd141London 97, Berlin 96, Barcelona 54
Friday1334th272London 340, Amsterdam 322, Berlin 315
Saturday2025th337London 443, Berlin 320, Amsterdam 316

Read the rank column. From Monday to Thursday, Barcelona is second or third of every city on the feed: ahead of London, Amsterdam and New York on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday, beaten only by Berlin and Tokyo on those three nights, and behind only London and Berlin on Thursday. On Friday and Saturday it drops to fourth and fifth, which is where its size says it belongs. On Sunday it falls to fourteenth of 207, with 42 listings against New York's 298. Add the four weeknights together and Barcelona has 153 listed Monday-to-Thursday nights, second only to Berlin's 218 and three ahead of London's 150, out of 198 cities with any weeknight listing at all. Those 153 are 28.9 percent of the city's total. London's weeknights are 15 percent of its total. Amsterdam's are 6.2 percent. The pool of cities is smaller on a Tuesday than on a Saturday, 76 against 337, and that is disclosed in the table rather than hidden, but the point survives it: this is a feed-listings claim, not a claim about which city has the better nightlife, and on the feed Barcelona is a weeknight city that happens to also be open on Saturday.

Barcelona is not a top-five nightlife city because of its weekends. London, Berlin and Amsterdam all out-list it on a Friday and a Saturday. It is a top-five city because almost nobody else is working on a Tuesday, and one neighborhood in Barcelona is.

One neighborhood is doing the weeknights, and it is the Eixample

Here is the part the SERP's three-neighborhood map cannot tell you. Of the 530 listings, 427 carry a Barcelona postcode in either the event's address or its venue's, which is enough to place them on the map by district. Count each district's listings by weekday and the city's weeknight habit turns out to belong almost entirely to one grid of streets.

District (by postcode)SunMonTueWedThuFriSatTotalMon–ThuMon–Thu shareListed venues
Ciutat Vella (Raval, Gothic, Born, Barceloneta)211311111738311425236.6%20
Eixample11314162220291156556.5%13
Sants-Montjuïc (Poble-sec)641262745911314.3%18
Sant Martí (Poblenou, Fòrum)3001315204249.5%14
Sarrià-Sant Gervasi00000571200%3
Gràcia000312410440%4
Les Corts00000551000%2

The Eixample is the only district in Barcelona with more listed nights on a weekday than on a weekend. Sixty-five of its 115 fall Monday to Thursday, and fifty of those sixty-five are at one address: Disco City Hall on the Rambla de Catalunya, a 3.9 across 2,810 reviews in the €20–30 band, which posts midnight to 5 AM every weeknight and Sunday and midnight to 6 on a Friday and Saturday, and which carries 56 upcoming listings on its own, more than any other room in the city. Take City Hall out and the Eixample's weeknight count drops to fifteen. So the honest reading is not that the Eixample is a weeknight district. It is that a single club on the Rambla de Catalunya has decided to open its listings calendar on a Monday, and the rest of the city's Tuesday is Macarena and Moog in the old town with sixteen weeknight listings each.

Those two are the second half of the story. Macarena Club on the Carrer Nou de Sant Francesc, a 4.0 across 1,006 in the €20–30 band, and Moog on the Carrer de l'Arc del Teatre, a 4.0 across 3,508 at €10–20, both post hours seven nights a week, midnight to 5 on a weeknight and midnight to 6 on a Saturday, and between them hold 62 of Ciutat Vella's 142 listings. Ciutat Vella's weeknight share is 36.6 percent, respectable but a long way behind the Eixample's, and its Sunday is the biggest in the city: 21 of Barcelona's 42 Sunday listings are in the old town, five each at Macarena, Moog and Sidecar on the Plaça Reial.

Then look at the bottom half of the table. Sants-Montjuïc, which for nightlife purposes means Poble-sec and the Carrer Nou de la Rambla, has 91 listings and 72 of them are on a Friday or Saturday. Sant Martí, which means Poblenou and the Fòrum, has 42 and 35 of them are on a Friday or Saturday. Sarrià-Sant Gervasi and Les Corts between them have 22 listings and every one of them is a Friday or a Saturday. The neighborhoods the guides file under "big clubs and late nights" are weekend neighborhoods. On a Wednesday, Poblenou has one listed night and Poble-sec has two.

Poble-sec and Poblenou: the weekend districts, and the big rooms

The rooms that make Sants-Montjuïc a weekend district stand on one street. Sala Apolo at Carrer Nou de la Rambla 113, a 4.2 across 11,889 reviews in the €20–30 band, posts midnight to 5 AM Tuesday through Saturday and 5 PM to 5 AM on a Sunday, and is closed Monday. Nitsa, Apolo's second room at the same address, is a 4.4 across 248 and carries ten upcoming listings. Sala Plataforma at number 145 is a 3.5 across 2,192. Around the corner on the Carrer de Mèxic, M7 Club is a 4.4 across 1,230 with fourteen listings, the most in the district, and its posted hours are the district's calendar in miniature: open Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Monday, closed Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday. Up the hill, INPUT High Fidelity Dance Club on the Avinguda de Francesc Ferrer i Guàrdia is a 4.1 across 1,177 with ten listings, and the Montjuïc rooms LAUT and La Terrrazza carry thirteen and eight. The district's six revealed clubs average 4.12 on 17,834 reviews. Its eight revealed bars average 4.66 on 1,768, which tells you what Poble-sec is for: you come for the room, not for the drink before it, and you come on a Friday.

Poblenou is the same shape with bigger numbers. Razzmatazz at Carrer dels Almogàvers 122 is a 4.2 across 22,578, the most-reviewed nightlife room in Barcelona, and its posted hours are closed Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday, 12:30 to 5 AM on a Thursday and Friday, and 1 to 6 AM on a Saturday and Sunday. It carries ten listings. Wolf, at number 88 on the same street, is a 4.5 across 12,324, the only club in the city above 4.4 with more than a thousand reviews. Bridge 48 adds eight listings and the Parc del Fòrum fourteen across two spellings of its name. The district's three revealed clubs, Razzmatazz, Wolf and Shôko on the Passeig Marítim at 3.7 across 10,374, average 4.13 on 45,276 reviews, more review mass than the old town's and Poble-sec's clubs put together. Its ten revealed bars average 4.68, with Pobail Nua on the Carrer de Ramon Turró at 4.9 across 761 and Garage Beer Co Poblenou at 4.7 across 1,439 the two worth the walk from the Rambla del Poblenou.

The Eixample on a weeknight is City Hall, then everything else is a bar

The Eixample's 75 revealed rooms split seven clubs and fifty-one nightlife bars, and the gap between them is the usual Barcelona gap: the clubs average 4.26 on 6,226 reviews, the bars 4.67 on 62,470. City Hall is the weeknight room. The other clubs are Hyde Club on the Passatge de Domingo, a 3.8 across 1,846; Believe Club on the Carrer de Balmes, a 3.6 across 640; Decode on the Carrer d'Aribau, a 4.1 across 472; and three small rooms at 4.8, Golden Rose Party on the Gran Via across 240, Telephone night bar on the Aribau across 208, which opens at 8 PM, and The House of Lords on the Carrer de Mallorca across ten. Slow Club on the Carrer de París adds fifteen listings and 303 Audiophile Bar thirteen, five and three of them on weeknights.

The bars are why you would stay in the Eixample after the club. Eleven Shisha Lounge on the Carrer de Còrsega is a 4.9 across 4,089. Don Bar on the Comte d'Urgell is a 4.9 across 2,223. Kahiki, the tiki bar on the Gran Via, is a 4.7 across 5,741, Bobby's Free on the Pau Claris a 4.6 across 4,236, Garage Beer Co on the Consell de Cent a 4.6 across 4,648, Dry Martini on the Aribau a 4.4 across 3,257. The Aribau alone has Dry Martini, Decode, Telephone and, three blocks up where the postcode flips to 08006, Barroko's, a 3.5 across 2,600, which is the street in one sentence: the best cocktail bar and the worst-rated club in the district a ten-minute walk apart.

The old town has the most rooms, the most Sundays, and the lowest club ratings

Ciutat Vella is the district with the most revealed rooms, 73, the most listed venues, 20, and the biggest Sunday. It is also where the club ratings are lowest: its seven revealed clubs average 4.01 on 16,071 reviews, and that is with Opium on the Passeig Marítim, a 3.5 across 8,366, counted in. The rest are Moog and Macarena, Marula Cafè on the Carrer dels Escudellers at 4.2 across 1,865, Karma on the Plaça Reial at 3.8 across 688, Colors Club on La Rambla at 3.8 across 546, and the On The Rocks bar crawl at 4.8 across 92. Nothing on that list is a reason to pick the old town over Poble-sec on a Saturday.

The reason to pick it is everything that is not a club. Fifty-four revealed bars average 4.65 on 71,960 reviews, the largest review mass of any district's bars. Paradiso on the Carrer de Rera Palau is a 4.3 across 7,174 and the only bar in the city whose Google attributes include "Usually a wait". Mariposa Negra on the Plaça de les Olles is a 4.8 across 4,780, Especiarium on the Carrer de la Princesa a 4.9 across 2,566, Dr. Stravinsky on the Carrer dels Mirallers a 4.5 across 3,604, Dux on the Carrer dels Vigatans a 4.8 across 2,239, all in the Born. The Raval has Bar Marsella on the Carrer de Sant Pau at 4.4 across 3,716, Boadas on the Carrer dels Tallers at 4.3 across 2,295, and Número Tres, a 5.0 across 1,157 and the highest-rated room in Barcelona with more than a thousand reviews. The old town is where Barcelona drinks on a Sunday and where the listings say so: Jamboree on the Plaça Reial adds ten listings and Sidecar five of the city's 42 Sunday nights.

Gràcia and Sant Gervasi: the best bars, and no calendar

Gràcia has 24 revealed rooms and ten listings. Its two clubs, Draco on the Carrer de Ca l'Alegre de Dalt at 4.4 across 742 and Barroko's at the Eixample edge, average 3.95. Its nineteen bars average 4.79, the highest bar figure of any district with more than ten rooms: Nola on the Carrer de Santa Teresa at 4.8 across 963, The Original Old Fashioned on the same street at 4.6 across 1,720, Bloody Mary on the Carrer de Ferrer de Blanes at 4.7 across 1,366, Focacha on the Carrer de Tuset at 4.9 across 626, 14 De La Rosa at 4.8 across 583, BLOC 34 on the Carrer de la Perla at 4.8 across 445. Switch Bar carries seven of the district's ten listings. Sarrià-Sant Gervasi is the extreme version: seven rooms, one club, Luz de Gas on the Carrer de Muntaner at 4.0 across 6,809 in the €20–30 band, closed Monday and Tuesday, and four bars averaging 4.88, Four Elements on the Carrer de Laforja at 4.8 across 644, Le Rocher on the Carrer de l'Avenir at 4.8 across 487, Arde at 5.0 across 199, Gin Palau at 4.9 across 196. Boris Club carries eleven listings across two spellings, all Friday and Saturday. Les Corts is Sala Bikini at L'Illa, a 3.9 across 1,890 with nine listings, Illusion at 3.7 across 1,178, Undead Dark Club at 4.3 across 247, and Velvet Room on the Carrer de l'Aviació, a bar at 4.8 across 527. If you are staying uptown, that is the trade: the best-rated drink in Barcelona and a taxi to every club night.

What the night costs by district, and what it costs by day

The listed door follows the day more than the district. The median listed price is €10 on a Sunday, Monday and Tuesday, €15 on a Thursday and a Saturday, €13 on a Friday. Free entry is a Saturday thing: 23 of the 202 Saturday listings are flagged free, 7 of 41 on a Wednesday, 8 of 42 on a Sunday, and none of the 28 on a Tuesday. By district the Eixample has the most free listings, sixteen of 115, Sants-Montjuïc ten of 91, Ciutat Vella nine of 142, and the uptown districts none. So the cheapest night in the city is a Saturday before the door price kicks in, in the Eixample; the night that charges everyone is a Tuesday, and that is also the night the Eixample is the only district with a full calendar. The best nights to go out in Barcelona piece runs the weekday cut on its own.

A rating is a monthly average of strangers, and a listing is a promoter's intention. Neither knows whether City Hall is full at one on this particular Tuesday or whether Macarena's Sunday is the good kind. Tizy streams the rooms that have a mic in them, so the move on a night the tables call close is to open the room in the app and listen for thirty seconds before you cross the city for it.

Pick the district by the night, then the room by the rating

A rule of thumb from the two tables. Monday to Thursday, the Eixample, because it is the only district with a calendar, and the old town if you want a 4.9 bar within walking distance of Moog. Friday and Saturday, Poble-sec for the Nou de la Rambla rooms or Poblenou for Razzmatazz and Wolf, because that is when they are open and that is where the city's listings go. Sunday, the old town, where half the city's listed nights are and where Apolo opens at 5 PM. Any night at all, Gràcia or Sant Gervasi for the drink first, because their bars rate 4.79 and 4.88 and you will not find that average anywhere closer to a dance floor.

Three limits on the numbers. A hundred and three of the 530 listings have no usable postcode, 78 with no address stored and 25 outside the city's 080 codes, mostly L'Hospitalet and the Seaseaclub boat, so the district table is 427 listings, not 530. "District by postcode" is Google's address field, which puts Shôko at 08005 in Sant Martí and Barroko's at 08006 in Gràcia, where the city's own maps might argue. And the weekday ranks are a count of listings on Tizy's feed on 2026-10-23, which is a measure of what promoters have published, not of how many people were in the room.

The Barcelona nightlife hub has the whole city in one read, clubs in Barcelona has all 29 revealed clubs with hours, rating and price band, and bars in Barcelona has the 130-odd rooms that out-rate them. The Barcelona nightlife guide runs the price-versus-rating cut across the same districts. For a city where the busiest district and the best-rated one are not the same place either, the New York nightlife neighborhoods piece does the same count by zip code. Or skip the reading and open Barcelona in Tizy to hear which district is alive right now. NIGHTS NEVER END, and in Barcelona they do not take Tuesday off either.

FAQ

What part of Barcelona has the best nightlife?

It depends on the night, and the listings say so. Monday to Thursday the Eixample has the most going on, 65 of its 115 listed nights, most of them at Disco City Hall on the Rambla de Catalunya. Friday and Saturday the weight moves to Poble-sec (Sala Apolo, Nitsa, M7, Plataforma on and around the Carrer Nou de la Rambla) and Poblenou (Razzmatazz and Wolf on the Carrer dels Almogàvers), which carry 72 and 35 weekend listings respectively. For bars rather than clubs, Gràcia's nineteen revealed bars average 4.79 and Sarrià-Sant Gervasi's four average 4.88, the two best district figures in the city.

Should I stay in the Gothic Quarter or the Eixample for nightlife?

The Eixample if you are in town on weeknights, the Gothic Quarter if you are in town over a Sunday. The Eixample is the only district whose listed nights are mostly Monday to Thursday, 56.5 percent, and its 51 revealed bars average 4.67 with Eleven Shisha Lounge and Don Bar both at 4.9. Ciutat Vella, which includes the Gothic Quarter, has the most rooms of any district, 73, and 21 of the city's 42 Sunday listings, but its seven clubs average 4.01, the lowest club figure of any district with more than three clubs. Both are a short walk from Plaça de Catalunya, and the metro to Poble-sec or Poblenou for a weekend club night is the same from either.

Which Barcelona neighborhood is best for clubs?

By listings, the Eixample and the old town on a weeknight and Poble-sec on a weekend. By rating, Poblenou: Wolf is a 4.5 across 12,324 reviews, the only club in Barcelona above 4.4 with more than a thousand reviews, and Razzmatazz next door is a 4.2 across 22,578, the most-reviewed room in the city. Poble-sec's six clubs average 4.12 on 17,834 reviews with Sala Apolo at 4.2 across 11,889 and M7 at 4.4 across 1,230. The beachfront rooms, Opium at 3.5 and Shôko at 3.7, are the two most expensive doors and the two lowest ratings among the big clubs.

Where do people go out in Barcelona on a weeknight?

The Eixample, almost by default. Of the city's 153 listed Monday-to-Thursday nights, 50 are at Disco City Hall, which posts midnight to 5 AM every weeknight, and the next two rooms are Macarena Club and Moog in the old town with sixteen weeknight listings each, both also open seven nights. Poblenou has one listed Wednesday and Sants-Montjuïc two, and Razzmatazz, M7 and Luz de Gas post closed on a Tuesday. The median listed door on a Monday or Tuesday is €10, and no Tuesday listing is flagged free.

Where is the nightlife in Barcelona on a Sunday?

The old town. Twenty-one of Barcelona's 42 Sunday listings are in Ciutat Vella, five each at Macarena Club, Moog and Sidecar on the Plaça Reial, and Sala Apolo in Poble-sec opens at 5 PM on a Sunday and runs to 5 AM. Sunday is also the night Barcelona looks smallest against other cities: it ranks fourteenth of 207 feed cities that day, against second or third on every weeknight, because New York alone lists 298 Sunday nights. Eight of the 42 are free, and the median listed door is €10.

Is the Gothic Quarter safe to go out in at night?

The database counts ratings and listings, not incidents, so this piece will not pretend to measure safety. What it can tell you is that the Gothic Quarter and the Born are the busiest nightlife streets in the city by a distance, 54 revealed bars and seven clubs with 88,031 reviews between them, that Moog and Macarena post hours until 5 or 6 AM seven nights a week, and that Paradiso is the one bar in Barcelona Google tags with "Usually a wait". Streets with that much foot traffic until dawn are crowded rather than empty, and the usual city advice applies to your phone and your pockets. For the night itself, the Tizy app streams the rooms live, so you can hear whether a room is full before you walk to it.