The best nights to go out in Berlin are Saturday, Friday and Sunday, in that order, and the order is not a matter of taste. Tizy's events feed lists 859 upcoming nights in Berlin, the second-biggest calendar of the 441 cities on the feed, behind only London. Cut that calendar by day of the week and Saturday carries 304 of the 828 listings with a local start time, Friday 211, Sunday 88. Then match it to the Google-posted hours of the city's revealed clubs, from Berghain on Am Wriezener Bahnhof to Maxxim on Joachimsthaler Straße, and a second shape appears. On a Saturday all 21 clubs with posted hours are open. On a Tuesday, 15 of them are shut. Every figure here is measured 2026-09-19 from tizy-db, the live venue and events database behind Tizy.

The short version, if the S-Bahn is already pulling in: Saturday if you want the most doors, Sunday if you want the weekend's doors with a quarter of the crowd, Thursday if you want a club without a queue, and Monday to Wednesday if you want a bar, because the clubs mostly do not want you.

Berlin runs the second-busiest calendar on the feed, and it does not spend it all on Saturday

Berlin lists 859 upcoming, non-cancelled events across 229 distinct venue names. London lists 983 across 293. Barcelona is third with 672, Tokyo fourth with 505, and no other city on the feed clears 400. Berlin has 22% fewer venues on the feed than London and only 12.6% fewer listed nights, so its average room runs a busier calendar, 3.75 listings a venue against London's 3.35.

Here is how that calendar falls across the week, alongside what the posted hours of the revealed rooms say about each night. The clubs column counts the 21 of Berlin's 37 revealed clubs that publish opening hours on Google; the bars column counts the 147 revealed bars, pubs, cocktail bars and beer gardens with 200 or more reviews and posted hours.

NightListed eventsVenues listingFree entryAvg. ticket (priced)Clubs open (of 21)Bars open (of 147)
Monday32151 (3.1%)€12.098100
Tuesday42233 (7.1%)€15.966127
Wednesday61302 (3.3%)€13.817138
Thursday90527 (7.8%)€14.6210143
Friday2111014 (1.9%)€14.8220146
Saturday30414120 (6.6%)€16.0021146
Sunday885610 (11.4%)€13.2320112

The window is the next 31 days, 2026-09-19 to 2026-10-19, and 31 of the 859 listings carry no local start time and are left out of every per-night figure. Friday and Saturday together hold 515 listings, 62.2% of the dated calendar. Monday to Thursday hold 225, 27.2%. Sunday alone holds 88, 10.6%, which is more than Monday and Tuesday combined.

Saturday is the whole city, and Friday is most of it

Saturday is the only night when every revealed club with posted hours is open, including Heideglühen on Seestraße (3.5 across 443 reviews), whose Google hours are Saturday 2 PM to midnight, Sunday to 6 AM, and nothing else all week. Golden Gate under the S-Bahn at Dircksenstraße (4.1 across 1,160, the cheapest price band) posts "Open 24 hours" for Saturday, and so does Sisyphos on Hauptstraße in Rummelsburg (3.9 across 7,219). The Cloud at Alexanderstraße 7 (4.8 across 1,122, €10–20), the best-rated club in the city, runs 10 PM to 5 AM on Friday and Saturday and is closed the other five nights. House of Weekend in the same tower (4.3 across 970), BUSCHE Club under the Warschauer Straße arches (4.4 across 246), VOID in Lichtenberg (4.3 across 927, €10–20), BRICKS on Anton-Wilhelm-Amo-Straße (4.3 across 298), M-BIA on Dircksenstraße (4.0 across 913) and Ritter Butzke on Ritterstraße (3.8 across 2,291) all post Friday and Saturday as their only opening nights, plus whatever spills into Sunday morning.

That is the trade on the two big nights. Saturday lists 304 events across 141 venues and has the highest average ticket of the week, €16.00 on the priced listings, with 20 free doors. Friday lists 211 across 101 venues, the ticket averages €14.82, and only 4 of the 211 are free, 1.9%, the lowest share of any night. Friday is the night Berlin charges for, and Saturday is the night it charges most for.

Sunday is the third-biggest night, and the doors are still the weekend's

Sunday's 88 listings put it above every weeknight, and 20 of the 21 posted-hours clubs are open on it, the same count as Friday. The difference is what "open" means. Berghain (3.9 across 5,895, Am Wriezener Bahnhof) and Sisyphos both post "Open 24 hours" for Sunday. KitKatClub on Köpenicker Straße (4.0 across 3,895) runs to 5 PM. Golden Gate runs to 3 PM. Tresor on Köpenicker Straße 70 (3.7 across 4,930, €20–30) and The White Rabbit at Revaler Straße 99 (4.5 across 531) run to noon. Æden on the Schleusenufer (4.2 across 654, €20–30) and M-BIA run to 10 AM, Ritter Butzke to 9 AM, VOID and ELSE at the Treptowers (4.3 across 686) to 8 AM. Sunday in Berlin is mostly Saturday refusing to end, and the rooms that open fresh in the evening are Soda Club on Schönhauser Allee (4.4 across 1,626, €10–20) from 7 PM, INSOMNIA in Tempelhof (4.3 across 640) from 8 PM to 2 AM, Crack Bellmer at the RAW-Gelände (4.2 across 1,467, €10–20) from 9:30 PM, and Maxxim (4.4 across 5,156) from 10 PM.

Sunday is also the cheapest weekend door: 10 of its 88 listings are free, 11.4%, and the average priced ticket is €13.23 against Saturday's €16.00. The Berlin nightlife guide measured the same pattern two days earlier on a slightly different window and got 13.3% free. The window has moved, the ranking has not. The one club closed on Sunday is The Cloud. The bars take the day off more than the clubs do: 35 of the 147 bars are closed on Sunday, the second-highest closure count of the week after Monday.

Monday and Tuesday belong to the bars, with a KitKat exception

Tuesday is the thinnest club night in Berlin by the posted hours. Of the 21 clubs with hours, 6 show as open, and two of those, KitKatClub to 7 AM and Tresor to 8 AM, are Monday night's tail, not a Tuesday door. The rooms that actually open on a Tuesday evening are The White Rabbit from 11 PM, Crack Bellmer from 7 PM, INSOMNIA from 8 PM to 2 AM, and Maxxim from 7 PM. That is four clubs in a city of 37 revealed ones, and the calendar agrees: 42 listings across 23 venues, the second-lowest count of the week, and the second-highest average ticket, €15.96, because a Tuesday listing in Berlin is usually a concert or a specific party, not a club night.

Monday is worse for the clubs and worse for the bars. Eight clubs post Monday hours, but Berghain to 6 AM, Sisyphos to 10 AM, ELSE to 6 AM and Crack Bellmer to 9 AM are Sunday still running. The Monday evening openers are KitKatClub from 10 PM, Tresor from 11 PM, Maxxim from 10:30 PM and Soda Club, which posts "Open 24 hours" for Monday and nothing on Tuesday or Wednesday. The bars close on Monday in numbers they do not on any other night: 47 of the 147 shut, 32%, against 20 on Tuesday and 9 on Wednesday. Monday also has the fewest listings of the week, 32, from just 15 venues.

The bars that do not close are the ones to plan around. Oase Deluxe on Karl-Liebknecht-Straße (4.7 across 1,557, €10–20) posts 10 AM to 5 AM on a Tuesday. Zur Quelle in Moabit (4.5 across 1,036) and Yorcks BAR on Yorckstraße (4.5 across 346, the cheapest band) both post "Open 24 hours" for Tuesday. Warthe-Eck on Hermannstraße in Neukölln (4.5 across 240) runs 9 AM to 4 AM. Bar Steinkeller on Steinstraße (4.8 across 325, €10–20) posts 4 AM every night of the week. On the calendar side, the feed lists Minimal Bar on Rigaer Straße (4.6 across 1,764, €10–20) 31 times in the window, more than any other Berlin venue, and 22 of those listings fall between Sunday and Thursday, 13 of them on a Monday, Tuesday or Wednesday. The busiest weeknight room on the feed in the techno capital is a bar in Friedrichshain.

Berlin's weeknights are not a consolation prize. Monday to Wednesday here list 135 nights, more than double London's 65 across the same three. But the clubs still take the week off: on a Tuesday, 15 of the 21 clubs with posted hours are closed. A Tuesday in Berlin is a bar night with a KitKat option, not a club night.

Wednesday and Thursday are where the week turns

Wednesday is the first night the count climbs: 61 listings across 30 venues, and the bars are nearly all back, 138 of 147 open. Seven clubs post Wednesday hours. Æden opens at 10 PM, KitKatClub at 10 PM, Tresor at 11 PM, Maxxim at 10:30 PM, INSOMNIA 8 PM to 2 AM, Crack Bellmer from 7 PM, and The White Rabbit's Wednesday line, midnight to 8 AM, is Tuesday's tail. Wednesday's average ticket, €13.81, is the cheapest of the working week after Monday.

Thursday is the club night for people who do not want Saturday. Ninety listings across 52 venues, nearly triple Monday, and 10 of the 21 clubs post hours: Soda Club from 7 PM, Crack Bellmer from 7 PM, INSOMNIA from 8 PM, KitKatClub from 10 PM, Maxxim from 10:30 PM, Æden and The White Rabbit from 11 PM, Golden Gate from 11:59 PM, and Hillringhain on Fichtestraße (4.8 across 12 reviews, so treat the rating as a sample of twelve) from 4 PM. Tresor's Thursday line, midnight to 9 AM, is Wednesday's party finishing. The clubs open on a Thursday average 4.26 on Google, the highest of any night, because the rooms that only open at the weekend, Berghain, Sisyphos, Ritter Butzke, Tresor's fresh door, sit at 3.7 to 3.9 and pull Friday and Saturday's average down to 4.23 and 4.20. On the calendar, the venues the feed lists most on a Thursday are Giri (5), Panke, Paloma, OST, OHM, Minimal Bar, Lokschuppen and Berghain | Panorama Bar | Säule (4 each). Resident Advisor's club guide makes the same call from the other direction, pointing experimental heads at Berghain on Thursdays and at OST's Thursday party. Thursday also has 7 free listings out of 90, 7.8%, the highest weekday share.

Berlin's weeknights out-list London's, and Tokyo's Monday out-lists both

The cross-city cut is the part no guide to the best nights in Berlin has, because no guide counts a second city. London has the bigger calendar overall and wins the three nights everyone already goes out on. Berlin wins the other four.

NightBerlinLondonBarcelona*Tokyo
Monday3214862
Tuesday42151245
Wednesday61363444
Thursday90974638
Friday2112917779
Saturday304448158146
Sunday88795591
Mon–Thu share27.2%16.5%——
Fri–Sat share62.2%75.4%——

*Barcelona's 672 listings include 282 with no local start time, so its per-night figures cover 390 dated listings only. Berlin's cover 828 of 859, London's 980 of 983.

London puts 75.4% of its dated calendar on Friday and Saturday. Berlin puts 62.2% there and spreads the rest. On Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday combined, Berlin lists 135 nights to London's 65. On Sunday Berlin lists 88 to London's 79, on a smaller total. The honest footnote is Tokyo, whose Monday, 62, beats Berlin's 32, and whose Sunday, 91, edges Berlin's 88. Tokyo's week is flatter than anyone's. But Tokyo's Saturday, 146, is less than half of Berlin's, so the two cities are answering different questions. Berlin has a big Saturday and a real weeknight. Most cities on this feed have one or the other.

What a calendar and a set of posted hours cannot tell you

A listing is a promoted night, not a full one. Thirty-one of Berlin's 859 listings carry no local start time and are missing from every per-night number above. The venue names on the events side are the feed's own labels, so "Tresor / Globus" and "Berghain | Panorama Bar | Säule" are counted as the feed writes them. Posted hours are what each club told Google, and 16 of Berlin's 37 revealed clubs told Google nothing, among them Cassiopeia (4.1 across 2,940), Matrix (4.0 across 11,789, the most-reviewed nightlife room in the city), Panke Culture (4.6 across 822), Beate Uwe (4.6 across 500) and Club der Visionäre (4.0 across 1,860). Their nights are not in the grid because this piece will not guess them.

And a posted "Open 24 hours" on a Sunday does not know whether the floor is full at 4 PM or whether the door is turning away everyone in a group of four. Where a room streams live on Tizy, tap it and hear the floor before you cross the city on a Tuesday for one of four open clubs. If it is dead, you will hear it.

Pick the night by what you want from it

  • The most doors, whatever the price: Saturday. 304 listings, 141 venues, all 21 posted-hours clubs open, Golden Gate and Sisyphos around the clock, The Cloud 10 PM to 5 AM.
  • The weekend's clubs with a thinner crowd and a cheaper door: Sunday. 88 listings, 11.4% free, Berghain and Sisyphos 24 hours, KitKatClub to 5 PM, Tresor and The White Rabbit to noon.
  • A club without the Saturday queue: Thursday. 10 clubs open, the best-rated set of the week at 4.26, 7.8% free, 90 listings.
  • A bar, and a good one: Tuesday or Wednesday. 127 and 138 of 147 bars open, Oase Deluxe to 5 AM, Bar Steinkeller to 4 AM, Zur Quelle and Yorcks BAR around the clock. Four clubs open fresh on a Tuesday; do not build the night on them.
  • A Monday: KitKatClub from 10 PM, Tresor from 11 PM, Maxxim from 10:30 PM, or Minimal Bar, which the feed lists on more weeknights than any club. Know that 47 bars are shut.
  • The cheapest listed door of the week: Monday's average priced ticket is €12.09, Sunday's €13.23. Friday's free share, 1.9%, is the worst.

Start with the Berlin nightlife hub for the full city read, clubs in Berlin for every revealed club with its rating, price band and posted hours, or bars in Berlin for the rooms that are open when the clubs are not. The Berlin nightlife guide has the price-band math and the Berlin nightlife neighborhoods piece has the zip-by-zip cut, if the question is where rather than when. For the same night-by-night grid on a city where the clubs really do close on weekdays, the best nights to go out in Las Vegas piece does the Strip. Or skip the reading and open Berlin in Tizy to hear which of tonight's rooms is actually awake. NIGHTS NEVER END, but on a Tuesday most of the clubs do.

FAQ

What is the best night to go out in Berlin?

Saturday, by every count in the database. It has the most listed events, 304 of the 828 dated listings on Tizy's feed for the next 31 days, the most venues listing, 141, and it is the only night all 21 revealed clubs with posted hours are open. Friday is second on the calendar with 211 listings and 20 clubs open. Sunday is third with 88 listings, 20 clubs open, and the cheapest weekend door, with 11.4% of its listings free against Saturday's 6.6% and Friday's 1.9%.

Is Berlin nightlife good on Sunday?

Yes, and it is the weekend's rooms rather than a separate Sunday scene. Berghain and Sisyphos post "Open 24 hours" on Sunday, KitKatClub runs to 5 PM, Golden Gate to 3 PM, Tresor and The White Rabbit to noon, Æden to 10 AM. Sunday's 88 listings are more than any weeknight and more than London's Sunday, 79. The evening openers are Soda Club from 7 PM, INSOMNIA from 8 PM, Crack Bellmer from 9:30 PM and Maxxim from 10 PM. The catch is the bars: 35 of the 147 revealed bars with posted hours are closed on Sunday, so plan the pre-club drink around a room that is open, such as Bar Steinkeller, which posts 4 AM every night.

Is Berlin a late-night city?

The posted hours say it is a next-day city. Nine of the 21 clubs with hours post a Sunday close at 8 AM or later, and two, Berghain and Sisyphos, post no close at all on Saturday or Sunday. Golden Gate posts "Open 24 hours" for Saturday. On the bar side, Oase Deluxe posts 5 AM seven days a week, Zur Quelle and Yorcks BAR post 24 hours, and Nachbar in Schöneberg (4.9 across 999) and 100 Gramm Bar in Mitte (4.8 across 4,291) post 5 AM on Friday and Saturday. The one thing the data will not confirm is what happens between the posted hours and the actual door; that is what the live feed is for.

Are Berlin clubs open on weekdays?

Some are, and the count matters. Of the 21 revealed clubs that post hours, 10 are open on Thursday, 7 on Wednesday, 6 on Tuesday and 8 on Monday, but several of the Monday and Tuesday lines are the previous night finishing at 6 to 10 AM. The clubs that open fresh on a Tuesday evening are The White Rabbit, Crack Bellmer, INSOMNIA and Maxxim. KitKatClub posts Monday, Wednesday and Thursday evenings, Tresor Monday and Wednesday evenings, Æden Wednesday and Thursday. Sixteen revealed clubs, including Matrix, Cassiopeia and Club der Visionäre, post no hours at all, so their weeknights are unknown here, not closed.

What are the unspoken rules of Berlin clubs?

The database does not record door policy, and this piece will not invent it. What it does record is the pattern the rules produce: the famous techno rooms with the strictest reputations, Berghain at 3.9 across 5,895 reviews, Tresor at 3.7 across 4,930 and Sisyphos at 3.9 across 7,219, are the lowest-rated clubs in the grid, because a Google review is written by everyone who queued, including the people who did not get in. The best-rated club in the city, The Cloud at 4.8, opens two nights a week. If you want a rule you can check, it is this one: the rooms that open fewest nights rate highest, and the rooms that open most nights are the ones that will let you in on a Tuesday.

What are the best nightlife areas in Berlin?

By listed events, Friedrichshain, and by rating, Schöneberg; the Berlin nightlife neighborhoods piece has the district-by-district count. For a night-of-the-week read, the weeknight rooms cluster in two places: the Köpenicker Straße strip in Mitte, where KitKatClub and Tresor post Monday and Wednesday doors, and the Revaler Straße yard in Friedrichshain, where Crack Bellmer and The White Rabbit post Tuesday. The weeknight bar that the feed lists most, Minimal Bar, is ten minutes north of that yard on Rigaer Straße.